Gryphon Athletics Awards

 

male athlete of the year

1971/72 - Wayne Morgan

1970/71 - Don Westlake

1967/68 - Gary Jeffries

1966/67 - Doug Brown

1965/66 - Don Wismer

1962/63 - Ray F. German

1961/62 - Jim MacMillan

1960/61 - John A. Henry

1959/60 - Murray Atkinson

1958/59 - Murray Atkinson

1957/58 - Stu O'Neil

1955/56 - Harry Brightwell

2015/16 - John Rush

1993/94 - Dave Irwin

1993/93 - Mike O'Shea

1991/92 - Frank Marof

1990/91 - Chuck Sims

1998/89 - Mike Shoemaker

1987/88 - Dan Wicklum

1986/87 - Lou Godrey

1984/85 - Parri Ceci

1983/84 - Sam Benincasa

1977/78 - Mark Brown

1975/76 - Bruce Morris

1974/75 - Paul Gilson

IMG_7621.JPG
 

president's trophy - male student athlete

2011/12 - Zach Androschuk

2007/08 - Adam Slomer

2005/06 - Mike Dougherty

2002/03 - Mark Halfpenny

1994/95 - Rob Wesseling

1993/94 - Rob Wesseling

 

w.f. Mitchell sportsman award

1991/92 - Chuck Sims

1989/90 - Tom Dimitroff

1988/89 - Wayne England

1987/88 - Dan Wicklum

1978/79 - Mark Brown

2014/15 - Rob Farquharson

2002/03 - Mark Halfpenny

1999/2000 - Jeremy Oxley

1998/99 - Gerrit Stam

1994/95 - Hugh Tharby

 

don cameron award

1987/88 - Mike Shoemaker

1986/87 - Dan Wicklum

1984/85 - Brett Marshall

1983/84 - Mimo Dimuzio

1978/79 - Jeff Inglis

1974/75 - Jim Chorostecki

1969/70 - Gerry Organ

1965/66 - Gary Scott

1962/63 - J. MacMillan

1961/62 - Ray German

1958/59 - Harold Gruneau

1957/58 - Joe Brent

1954/55 - Bob Hart

2015/16 - Johnny Augustine

2014/15 - Curtis Newton

2012/13 - Rob Farquharson

2009/10 - James Savoie

2008/09 - Rob Maver

2007/08 - Justin Dunk

2003/04 - Andrew Oosterhuis

2001/02 - Mike Palmer

1999/2000 - Sean Spender

1996/97 - Nick Gallo

1993/94 - Charles Assmann

1992/93 - Shawn Hagarty

1990/91 - Matt Rolleman

1989/90 - Bryan Maltby

 

Scott Yanchus Rookie of the year award

2016/17 - Keysean Powell

2006/07 - Nick Fitzgibbon

 

dr. john t. powell award

2011/12 - Brian Cluff

2001/02 - Joe Varamo

1992/93 - Don Bagg

1991/92 - Tony D'Angelo

1985/86 - Colin Sim

 

trainer of the year

2010/11 - Josh Smith

2009/10 - Nina Caverly

2007/08 - Jared Eidt

2005/06 - Marya Morrison

2004/05 - Nat Laberge

 

manager of the year

1996/97 - Joe Varamo

1991/92 - Ed Malabre

1983/84 - Colin Sim